Palestine Lodge No. 189

2018 Officers

(photos pending)

2017 Lodge #189 Officers
C. Matulewicz, PM

C. Matulewicz, PM

Worshipful Master

C. Dukehart, PM

C. Dukehart, PM

Senior Warden

T. Skinner

T. Skinner

Junior Warden

R. Sparks

R. Sparks

Secretary

D. Johnson

D. Johnson

Treasure

C. Ferramosca

C. Ferramosca

Senior Deacon

S. Miller

S. Miller

Junior Deacon

A. Washington

A. Washington

Senior Steward

J. Miller

J. Miller

Junior Steward

L. Pettaway

L. Pettaway

Tyler

I. Williams

I. Williams

Chaplain

A. Redmond, PM

A. Redmond, PM

Master of Ceremonies

D. Creagh

D. Creagh

Marshall

Paul Fishell, PM

Ritualist

John Glasby, PM - Mt. Moriah Lodge No. 116

Grand Inspector

John Thomas, PM Howard No. 101

Deputy Grand Lecturer

Palestine Lodge No. 189

2017 Officers

2017 Lodge #189 Officers
Kris Uebersax

Kris Uebersax

Worshipful Master

Senior Warden

Senior Warden

Senior Warden

Craig Turkington, PM

Craig Turkington, PM

Junior Warden

Richard Sparks

Richard Sparks

Secretary

David Johnson

David Johnson

Treasure

Ted Skinner

Ted Skinner

Senior Deacon

Kris Ferramosca

Kris Ferramosca

Junior Deacon

Steve Miller

Steve Miller

Senior Steward

Leon Pettaway

Leon Pettaway

Junior Steward

Tom Bair

Tom Bair

Tyler

Ira Williams

Ira Williams

Chaplain

Charles J. Dukehart II, PM

Charles J. Dukehart II, PM

Master of Ceremonies

Arthur Redmond, PM

Arthur Redmond, PM

Marshall

Paul Fishell, PM

Ritualist

John Glasby, PM - Mt. Moriah Lodge No. 116

Grand Inspector

Kenneth Taylor, PM - Howard Lodge No. 101

Deputy Grand Lecturer

Past Master Jewel

Past Masters of Lodge #189

Perhaps the best way to understand the importance of the contributions of our Past Master’s is to understand the role of the Worshipful Master. The Worshipful Master is the senior officer of a Masonic Lodge and is normally addressed and referred to as the ‘Worshipful Master’. The Worshipful Master sits in the East of the lodge room, directs all of the business of his lodge, and is vested with considerable powers without further reference to the members. He also presides over ritual and ceremonies.

The office of Worshipful Master is the highest honor to which a lodge may appoint any of its members. The office is filled by election, generally by means of a secret ballot. However, in most lodges the progression is such that the post will almost always be filled by the previous year’s Senior Warden.

 

Worshipful Master

There are a few titles used in relation to the position of Master of a Lodge:

Worshipful Master – the presiding officer of the Lodge

Past Master – a member who has previously served as Worshipful Master of any Lodge. (In many jurisdictions, a Past Master is addressed as “Worshipful Brother “.)

Our Past Masters have built Palestine lodge since its inception in the 19th Century and are duly honored for their contributions to the lodge and the fraternity. We owe our lodge and fraternity to this long line of dedicated brothers who have dedicated themselves to the fraternity and their brethren. Our lodge would not be here were it not for them.
 

 

Past Masters of Palestine Lodge #189

+ J.H. Iglehart: 1891,92-93-94-96

+ Joshua Marsden: 1895

+ H. Clay Suter: 1897, 98-99, 02, 03-04

+ James B. Heisse: 1900-01

+ Jacob F. Bauman: 1905

+ Lewis W. Freund: 1906, 12-13

+ Charles E. Wilson: 1909, 1910

+ John W. Peregoy: 1908

+ John W. Freund: 1909, 1910

+ John H. Kramer: 1911

+ Arthur C. Montell: 1915

+ William H. Cooper: 1916

+ William Heinz: 1917

+ William O. Pierson: 1918

+ Henry C. Bertram: 1919

+ Howard E. Riley: 1920

+ George J. Grim: 1921

+ Conrad C. Rabbe: 1922

+ F. Bowie Smith, P.W.J.G.D.. P.G.I.: 1923

+ Jacob Ebert: 1924

+ Robert E. Kanode: 1925-1926

+ H. Clay Suter, Jr.: 1927

+ John Mitchell: 1928

+ Oliver W. Payne: 1929

+ George Hart Rowe: 1930

+ L. Whitworth Freund: 1931

+ J. Lawrence Hildebrandt, W.P.G.Purs., (Palestine Lodge #189 Secretary Emeritus: 1932)

+ Clyde E. Odel: 1933

+ Henry C.C. Wasmus: 1934

+ Joseph H. Steinacker: 1935

+ Edwin W. Parker W.P.G. Marshal: 1936

+ Charles V. H. German: 1937

+ Raymond F. Waldvogel: 1938

+ Oscar M. Grimes, Sr.: 1939

+ Joseph M. Hawkins: 1940

+ Francis G. Ensor: 1941

+ Thomas M. Kelly, Sr.: 1942

+ George N. Hammond, W.P.G. Purs.: 1943

+ Leroy A. Meseke: 1944

+ Charles E. Lewin: 1945

+ Wallace S. North: 1946

+ Edward T. Brueckman, R.W.P.J.G.W., P.G.I.: 1947

+ Richard S. Eitemiller: 1948

+ Gustav A. Brandt: 1949

+ Roberts R. Sparks: 1950

+ John G. Freudenberger: 1951

+ W. Ardienne Johnson: 1952

+ Roland T. Bowman, Sr.: 1953

+ Louis Caperoon, Sr.: 1954

+ Earl M. Bittner: 1955

William F. Wells: 1956

+ Arthur E. Pittinger: 1957

+ Henry Crane, P.G.I.: 1958

John W. King, P.G.I.: 1959

+ Robert G. Justis: 1960

+ J. Richard Kearney: 1961

+ J. Herbert Lyons, Sr.: 1962

+ Dennis Ruth: 1963

+ Shirley B. Koontz, P.W.S.G.D., P.G.I.: 1964

+ Hugh L. Feemster *: 1965

+ Norman G. Williams *: 1966

+ William D. Campbell *: 1967

+ Howard P. Robertson: 1968

+ Charles C. H. Miller: 1969

+ John E. Hoerl: 1970

+ A. Warner Anderson: 1971

+ Edward B. Kraft, W.G.L. Emeritus, R.W.P.J.G.W., P.G.I. , Palestine Lodge #189 Secretary Emeritus : 1972

+ Donald T. Carmine: 1973

+ Albert S. Hahn W.P.S.G.D., R.W.P.S.G.W: 1974

+ Harold R. Baer: 1975

Christian P. Klapproth, Jr.: 1976

Frederick C. Jessop, Jr., P.G.I.: 1977

Charles S. Kelley, P.G.I.: 1978

+ Philip A. Ballard, Jr., W.P.S.G.D., P.G.I.: 1979

+ Lewis M. Hooper: 1980

+ John E. Towles, W.P.G.S.B., P.G.I.: 1981

Ralph W. Owens: 1982

Chester A. Walk: 1983

Richard A. Schacht: 1984

+ Francis J. Martin, Jr.: 1985

+ Richard E. Anderson: 1986

Daniel C. Stone: 1987

Reverdy Lewin Orrell, III: 1988

Charles J. Dukehart, II , W.P.S.G.D:. 1989

Paul H. Fishell, P.W.S.G.D., R.W.P.J.G.W.: 1990

Francis J. Martin, III: 1991

+ Lewis M. Hooper: 1992

Paul H. Fishell, W.P.S.G.D., R.W.P.J.G.W.: 1993

+ John E. Towles, W.P.G.S.B., P.G.I.: 1994

Charles J. Dukehart, II , W.P.S.G.D.: 1995

Paul H. Fishell, W.P.S.G.D., R.W.P.J.G.W.: 1996

Derek R. Melhuish: 1997

Frederick W. Fisher: 1998

Willliam H. Davenport: 1999

Paul H. Fishell, W.P.S.G.D., R.W.P.J.G.W.: 2000

+ Lewis M. Hooper: 2001

Christian P. Klapproth, Jr.: 2002

+ William E. Zentgraf: 2003 – 2004

Randolph T. Frazier: 2005

Arthur B. Redmond W.P.G.T: 2006 – 2007

Richard Smith GI: 2008 – 2009

Arthur B. Redmond W.P.G.T.: 2010 -2011

Richard Smith GI: 2012

Charles J. Matulewicz IV GI: 2013 – 2014

Jesse Guercio: 2015

Craig Turkington: 2016

 

Note:

+  Deceased

*   Demitted

Affiliated Past Masters of Palestine Lodge #189

Lawrence J. Stein, P.G.I. 1959

+ Frank S. Bell ‘1963’

Addie A. Paul 1972

+ Edwin Theodore Johnson Sr. 1942[+]Bert F. Morton ‘1982’ – 83

Charles R. Baillargeon 1998, 2000-01

Earle L. Coleman PM # 88 Honorary Past Master 1959, 2000, 2001

Alexander R. Lipp, H.P.R.W.M., Lodge St. John #137, Blairgowrie, Scotland, 1991-93, 2006-08

 

Note:

+  Deceased

*   Demitted