2022 Officers

Worshipful Master

Charles J. Matulewicz, PM

Senior Warden
William T. Skinner, PM

Junior Warden
Richard H. Myers

Senior Deacon
Andrew S. Mikel

Junior Deacon
Richard H. Myers

Senior Steward
Allen L. Washington

Junior Steward
Harry H. Benavent

Tyler
Leon L. Pettaway

Secretary
Richard K. Sparks

Treasurer
Craig T. Turkington, PM

Chaplain

Marshal
Charles J. Dukehart, PM

Master of Ceremonies
Arthur B. Redmond, PM

Ritualist
Paul H. Fishell, PM

Grand Inspector
Daniel J. Kempler, PM Pythagoras Lodge #123

Deputy Grand Lecturer
John Thomas, PM Howard Lodge #101

2022 Committees

Audit Committee
Romulus A. McLaughlin, Phillip M. Welshans & Craig T. Turkington, PM
Catechism Instructors
Craig T. Turkington, PM, Arthur B. Redmond, PM, Charles J. Matulewicz, PM & Richard H. Myers
Fraternal Visitation
William T. Skinner, PM
Outreach Committee
David Johnson & Richard K. Sparks
Investigation Committee
Arthur B. Redmond, PM & Michael R. Corcoran
Finance Committee
Gary J. Kennedy & Adam M. Gruzs
Membership Committee
William T. Skinner, PM (Chair) & Charles J. Matulewicz, PM
DeMolay Committee
Kris B. Uebersax, PM
Long-Range Planning Committee
Michael A. Grap & Paul H. Fishell, PM
Blood Donation Committee
Michael R. Berlin
Scholarship Committee
Andrew S. Mikel & Phillip M. Welshans


Past Masters of Lodge #189

Perhaps the best way to understand the importance of the contributions of our Past Master’s is to understand the role of the Worshipful Master.

Worshipful Master – the presiding officer of the Lodge. The senior officer of a Masonic Lodge and is normally addressed and referred to as the ‘Worshipful Master’. The Worshipful Master sits in the East of the lodge room, directs all of the business of his lodge, and is vested with considerable powers without further reference to the members. He also presides over ritual and ceremonies.

The office of Worshipful Master is the highest honor to which a lodge may appoint any of its members. The office is filled by election, generally by means of a secret ballot. However, in most lodges, the progression is such that the post will almost always be filled by the previous year’s Senior Warden.

Past Master – a member who has previously served as Worshipful Master of any Lodge. (In many jurisdictions, a Past Master is addressed as “Worshipful Brother “.)

Our Past Masters have built Palestine lodge since its inception in the 19th Century and are duly honored for their contributions to the lodge and the fraternity.

We owe our lodge and fraternity to this long line of dedicated brothers who have dedicated themselves to the fraternity and their brethren. Our lodge would not be here were it not for them.

+ J.H. Iglehart: 1891,92-93-94-96

+ Joshua Marsden: 1895

+ H. Clay Suter: 1897, 98-99, 02, 03-04

+ James B. Heisse: 1900-01

+ Jacob F. Bauman: 1905

+ Lewis W. Freund: 1906, 12-13

+ Charles E. Wilson: 1909, 1910

+ John W. Peregoy: 1908

+ John W. Freund: 1909, 1910

+ John H. Kramer: 1911

+ Arthur C. Montell: 1915

+ William H. Cooper: 1916

+ William Heinz: 1917

+ William O. Pierson: 1918

+ Henry C. Bertram: 1919

+ Howard E. Riley: 1920

+ George J. Grim: 1921

+ Conrad C. Rabbe: 1922

+ F. Bowie Smith, P.W.J.G.D.. P.G.I.: 1923

+ Jacob Ebert: 1924

+ Robert E. Kanode: 1925-1926

+ H. Clay Suter, Jr.: 1927

+ John Mitchell: 1928

+ Oliver W. Payne: 1929

+ George Hart Rowe: 1930

+ L. Whitworth Freund: 1931

+ J. Lawrence Hildebrandt, W.P.G.Purs., (Palestine Lodge #189 Secretary Emeritus: 1932)

+ Clyde E. Odel: 1933

+ Henry C.C. Wasmus: 1934

+ Joseph H. Steinacker: 1935

+ Edwin W. Parker W.P.G. Marshal: 1936

+ Charles V. H. German: 1937

+ Raymond F. Waldvogel: 1938

+ Oscar M. Grimes, Sr.: 1939

+ Joseph M. Hawkins: 1940

+ Francis G. Ensor: 1941

+ Thomas M. Kelly, Sr.: 1942

+ George N. Hammond, W.P.G. Purs.: 1943

+ Leroy A. Meseke: 1944

+ Charles E. Lewin: 1945

+ Wallace S. North: 1946

+ Edward T. Brueckman, R.W.P.J.G.W., P.G.I.: 1947

+ Richard S. Eitemiller: 1948

+ Gustav A. Brandt: 1949

+ Roberts R. Sparks: 1950

+ John G. Freudenberger: 1951

+ W. Ardienne Johnson: 1952

+ Roland T. Bowman, Sr.: 1953

+ Louis Caperoon, Sr.: 1954

+ Earl M. Bittner: 1955

+William F. Wells: 1956

+ Arthur E. Pittinger: 1957

+ Henry Crane, P.G.I.: 1958

John W. King, P.G.I.: 1959

+ Robert G. Justis: 1960

+ J. Richard Kearney: 1961

+ J. Herbert Lyons, Sr.: 1962

+ Dennis Ruth: 1963

+ Shirley B. Koontz, P.W.S.G.D., P.G.I.: 1964

+ Hugh L. Feemster *: 1965

+ Norman G. Williams *: 1966

+ William D. Campbell *: 1967

+ Howard P. Robertson: 1968

+ Charles C. H. Miller: 1969

+ John E. Hoerl: 1970

+ A. Warner Anderson: 1971

+ Edward B. Kraft, W.G.L. Emeritus, R.W.P.J.G.W., P.G.I. , Palestine Lodge #189 Secretary Emeritus : 1972

+ Donald T. Carmine: 1973

+ Albert S. Hahn W.P.S.G.D., R.W.P.S.G.W: 1974

+ Harold R. Baer: 1975

Christian P. Klapproth, Jr.: 1976

Frederick C. Jessop, Jr., P.G.I.: 1977

+Charles S. Kelley, P.G.I.: 1978

+ Philip A. Ballard, Jr., W.P.S.G.D., P.G.I.: 1979

+ Lewis M. Hooper: 1980

+ John E. Towles, W.P.G.S.B., P.G.I.: 1981

Ralph W. Owens: 1982

+Chester A. Walk: 1983

Richard A. Schacht: 1984

+ Francis J. Martin, Jr.: 1985

+ Richard E. Anderson: 1986

+Daniel C. Stone: 1987

Reverdy Lewin Orrell, III: 1988

Charles J. Dukehart, II , W.P.S.G.D.: 1989, 1995, 2019

Paul H. Fishell, W.P.S.G.D. 1990

Francis J. Martin, III: 1991

+ Lewis M. Hooper: 1992

Paul H. Fishell, W.G.L. & W.P.S.G.D.: 1993

+ John E. Towles, W.P.G.S.B., P.G.I.: 1994

Charles J. Dukehart, II , W.P.S.G.D.: 1995, 2019

Paul H. Fishell, W.G.L. & W.P.S.G.D.: 1996

Derek R. Melhuish: 1997

Frederick W. Fisher: 1998

Willliam H. Davenport: 1999

Paul H. Fishell, W.G.L. & W.P.S.G.D..: 2000

+ Lewis M. Hooper: 2001

Christian P. Klapproth, Jr.: 2002

+ William E. Zentgraf: 2003 – 2004

Randolph T. Frazier: 2005

Arthur B. Redmond W.P.G.T: 2006 – 2007

Richard Smith GI: 2008 – 2009

Arthur B. Redmond W.P.G.T.: 2010 -2011

Richard Smith PGI: 2012

Jesse Guercio: 2015

Craig Turkington: 2016

Kris Uebersax: 2017

Charles J. Matulewicz IV, W.P.S.G.S. & GI: 2013 – 2014 & 2018, 2022

Charles J. Dukehart, II , W.P.S.G.D.: 1995, 2019

William T. Skinner 2020, 21

Affiliated Past Masters of Palestine Lodge #189

+Lawrence J. Stein, P.G.I. 1959

+ Frank S. Bell ‘1963’

Addie A. Paul 1972

+ Edwin Theodore Johnson Sr. 1942

+Bert F. Morton 1982

Charles R. Baillargeon 1998, 2000-01

Earle L. Coleman PM # 88 Honorary Past Master 1959, 2000, 2001

Alexander R. Lipp, H.P.R.W.M., Lodge St. John #137, Blairgowrie, Scotland, 1991-93, 2006-08

Note: +  Deceased, *   Demitted